a US citizen with an illegal immigrant

So here is the case,
I just found out my boyfriend came here as an illegal immigrant (but before his 18th birthday, with some family). We wish to marry but he hasn't been back to his country in so long. He is originally from Ecuador. But because I face health issues (I have a disease & I have to use a wheelchair), there is no way I can go with him if he must return. Is there a way he can become a resident with out him returning to Ecuador? What is this process?
Additional information
Or even become a citizen?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Scott D. Pollock

Scott D. Pollock

Contributor Level 7
If he entered the U.S. with a visa, or if he or his parents were beneficiaries of either a labor certification application or an immigrant visa petition filed on or before April 30, 2001, he might be eligible to adjust his status in the U.S. based on your marriage. But if he is not eligible, he would need to return to Ecuador for his visa interview. By departing the U.S. he might trigger a 10 year unlawful presence bar on returning, but this ground of inadmissibility could possibly be waived upon showing extreme hardhip to you. Your health concerns could help with the waiver request. There are many other factors that need to be considered regarding his eligibility to immigrate lawfully to the U.S. I think you both should consult with a very experienced and highly reputable immigration attorney. In Montana, Deborah Smith is my go-to person.
0 0
Kevin Lawrence Dixler

Kevin Lawrence Dixler Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
How long ago was his 18th Birthday? Did anyone file for him or his parents on or before April 30, 2001? This can make a difference. If not, then there needs to be a discussion as to whether you can demonstrate, based upon your disease and limited mobility, that you will suffer extreme hardship, as a matter of law and consular discretion. Perhaps, this is the situation, but it must be proven to a consular official who will review the petition and the USCIS which will review the recommendation.

It is wise to review the unlawful presence laws and waiver/pardon with a candid and experienced immigration attorney.

The above is general information and does not create an attorney client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Kevin Lawrence Dixler
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
29 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Jeffrey Adam Devore
Contributor Level 5
29 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard