A tree fell onto our car causing about $8,000 in damage is the owner of the property liable for the damages
Dubach, LA
Viewed 382 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
Totaled Vehicle:
My son was taking friend home after work in our truck and tree in boy`s yard fell across vehicle.The insurance adjuster had truck towed to salvage yard in Texas,I`m in La,without my permission or knowledge.Can we do anything legally about this?They brought vehicle back a week later and it`s in my yard.Also is the boy and his family liable?The boy is seventeen.We are taking an $8,000 loss on it besides pay off amount.Now we have no vehicle at all to drive.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Dale G. Larrimore
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may have a claim against the owner of the property where the tree was located.
Your claim could be covered by the homeowner's insurance coverage on that property. It is important to find out if the tree fell because of unusual weather (strong winds, etc) or if it fell because it was old, rotted or decayed. |