A tenant's right to security deposit refund in PA

Landlord / Tenant Real Estate

In July 2006 I signed a 1 year lease for a house in Philadelphia, Pa with 4 college friends. We each paid $500 for the security deposit for a total of $2500. The following year July 2007 myself and one other roommate moved out, with a verbal agreement that who ever fills the two empty rooms would need to pay the security deposit to me and the other roommate who moved out. It has been over a year and I still do not have my deposit. What can I do if anything?

I believe at the end of the first lease which I had signed they resigned the lease with the new roommates.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 14
 
Answered July 10, 2008 19:14. I assume that you and your roommates signed one lease. The landlord has no obligation to refund part of a security deposit unless the lease says so. Unfortunately, leases tend to automatically renew or hold over -- detaining your deposit to the day when the lease is finally ended for all. While your (presumably oral) agreement with your roommates is reasonable, by now you realize how hard it is to enforce. Moreover, the premises may not be in very good condition when the end finally comes and you may find that you are being assessed for damage caused by others.

To make matters worse, the tenant(s) must give the landlord a forwarding address at the end of the lease so that the deposit, or whatever is left after paying for damage, can be mailed after inspection. Unless you keep in touch, this is likely to happen without your knowledge.

Your best bet is to go to see your ex-roomates and make a lot of noise until one of the newcomers pays you. But don't expect the landlord or the District Magistrate to help you out.

Sorry. Don't do it again.
Mark as helpful Comment Flag

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

16,847 answers this week

1,855 professionals answering