A teacher kick and stepped on my child's foot, what can I do about this?

Asked 6 months ago - Guyton, GA

The school board suspended him for 30 days but he still teaches my child.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . More facts are needed--what were the circumstances, how old is your child, what was the teacher's explanation, and what rationale were you given as to why he is still teaching? Also, is this a public or private school?

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,818 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,818 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary