A teacher asked my 13 yr old son if he has adhd he replied yes and she started questioning him about medication.

Asked over 1 year ago - San Diego, CA

This was done in front of other students. Are teachers allowed to ask these types of questions and disclose such information in a school environment?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Maybe not. Contact the school principal and report it.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,336 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,336 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering