A t-shirt exists: Front: I love my country. Back: But I think we should be seeing other people. Is it protected or can I use it?

I am founding a movement in the US (LET'S GET GLOBAL, Crossing Borders, Sharing Lives) to encourage young people to do a gap year (international experience) after high school and before college. This slogan would be great for us to sell to help fund the promotion of our idea and to help kids earn money for their travel. We would put our name on the back.

I know that slogans cannot be copyrighted....but this is a matter of a unique juxtaposition of two slogans. Can I get into trouble if I make up thousands of these shirts, thus copying someone else's idea? I can change a few words ("But we really should start seeing other people."), but the idea is unique. It's so perfect for our message!! We would put our name on the back along with the words of the slogan. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Pamela Koslyn

Pamela Koslyn

Contributor Level 10
You're right, slogans can't be copyrighted,even two of them used together. Neither can ideas, generally. It's safe for you to use this to make products that promote your international public service organization.

You may want to get non-profit corporate status as well, which would get a tax exemption and provide grant and donation advantages plus protection for you personally from liability. You should consult a qualified lawyer to help you get the business aspects organized.

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.