Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A student posts false, damaging info about a teacher on myspace. A case for libel?

My sister is a teacher and one of her students posted a public message on myspace about her including false statements such as she got fired from her last job because she had an affair with a co-worker. These statements are false, and damaging to her reputation as a teacher. Does she have a case for libel against this student?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 13
Maybe a case for libel, but the damages here are probably not that great. Students have since Aristotle's and Plato's time said bad things about their teachers. Instead of writing on the bathroom walls, today it is on a social media site. The better thing to do is inform the shool's administration of the statements, with proof they are false, and allow the school's administration to handle this.
3 people marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now