Skip to main content

A student , out of status filing for asylum!

Chicago, IL |

what happens if a student went out of status for a year and now she wants to file for the asylum? and also if the case is denied what are the consequences?

Attorney Answers 5

Posted

If the case is denied, the student can be put in removal proceedings. Filing a fraudulent asylum application is a crime. Tread wisely.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is not meant to be relied upon as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

With a sensible counsel.

Posted

There is a one year time limit to file. The asylum office will refer their case to the immigration court.

The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an attorney to discuss your individual case.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Read below.

Posted

I strongly suggest not to do this on your own, or even based on a few online paragraphs of advice. For one thing, there is a one-year-filing deadline for asylum cases, which has very specific exceptions that must be clearly met if you want to prevail after the 1 year is over. Furthermore, if your asylum is denied and you have no status to fall back upon (such as a valid F1), you can be placed in removal proceedings and potentially deported. Finally, asylum should not be used as a default application, but only if you legitimately qualify for it, which is best determined by consulting an immigration attorney for a personal consultation. Good luck.

Gunda J. Brost Brost Law Office This advice does not form an attorney-client relationship and is merely informative. It should not by itself be relied upon to address a legal concern.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

1 comment

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Alexander M. Ivakhnenko

Posted

Exactly.

Posted

If she has been out of status for over one year, the case will be referred to immigration court. Consult an immigration attorney.

Please note that this posting does not constitute legal advice or create any attorney-client relationship with the inquirer. Avvo is a useful forum to obtain general information on legal issues, but is not a substitute for direct, confidential consultation with an attorney in any legal matter.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you, but what if she has a legitimate reason for being out of status?

Posted

As you already know by now, an Affirmative Asylum Claim must be filed within the twelve months period from the date of the admission. At present you are out of status incurring an undocumented stay. In an instance when one filed after the one year deadline for asylum and other applicable forms of relief like withholding of removal and protections under the CAT, one must present either changed personal or home country circumstances.

DISCLAIMER The answer given above by the lawyer serves for educational purposes only and provides general information and basic understanding of the applicable law. Take notice that the answer above does not create an attorney-client relationship as this website is not intended to provide anyone a specific legal advice. Anyone using the site expressly consents that there is no attorney client privilege between any person and any attorney responding. Further take notice that the site should not be used as a crude substitute for any professionally competent legal advice by a licensed professional attorney in the applicable jurisdiction. The attorney above attempted to provide a competent professional opinion, however, the law and its applications change frequently and vary greatly from other U.S. jurisdictions and locales. Therefore, any information and opinions expressed are general in nature, and may not apply to specific, factual or legal circumstances related to one's present legal issues. Contact an experienced lawyer admitted to practice in that State under an attorney-client privilege to further receive comprehensive legal assistance before making an educated decision about your particular legal issue. Respectfully, Attorney Alexander Ivakhnenko, Chicago, Illinois

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics