Skip to main content

A store in Buffalo is adding tax and bottle deposits when customers use there food stamps card, who can we report this to?

Buffalo, NY |

A convenience store here in Buffalo is charging tax and bottle deposits for customers who use food stamps.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

See enclosed link which will be of use to you. Although not my area of expertise, I believe sales tax is a no-no to add to the cost BUT bottle deposits are appropriate.
http://www.fns.usda.gov/snap/retailers/pdfs/Retailer_Training_Guide.pdf

My answer is not intended to be giving legal advice and this topic can be a complex area where the advice of a licensed attorney in your State should be obtained.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Sales Tax
You cannot charge State or local sales taxes on eligible items
purchased with SNAP benefits. You may not include the
sales tax in the purchase price as a hidden cost. Keeping
eligible and ineligible items separate if you do not have
electronic cash registers and scanners will also prevent you
from accidentally charging sales tax on eligible items. If you
have questions about your State’s sales tax laws, you should
contact your State tax department.

Bottle Deposits
SNAP benefits can cover the entire cost of items such as
eligible drinks in returnable bottles where the price includes a
specific bottle deposit. This is true even if the deposit is not
included in the shelf price.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics