A school I never attended but put on my fafsa stole my cal grant by posting fake enrollment and grades.

Asked 10 months ago - Fullerton, CA

I tried to fix it but found out too late, and the person who found out tricked me into canceling my own grants to then re-apply under the new restrictions that I no longer qualified for. If I stayed in the system I would still be getting it.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Guerline Ladouceur-Laurore

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Why did you put the school on your FAFSA?

    This answer is not intended to replace a consultation with an attorney and does not create an attorney-client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,347 answers this week

2,979 attorneys answering