Skip to main content

A Sample response letter to the court for a debt summons

Smyrna, GA |

I am being sued by debt collector and I need to write a response letter. I owe the money but cannot afford to pay. I do not know how to write the letter to the court. I need a sample letter.

Attorney Answers 1


A "letter to the court" is not the proper means of responding to a summons and complaint. Rather, you need to draft and file an Answer. You must also send a copy of that Answer to the plaintiff.

As for forms, many attorney's would charge you only a small fee to prepare an Answer for you. However, you would be hard-pressed to find an attorney who is willing to give you a blank "sample" form. If you are unwilling to pay an attorney to prepare the form for you, you will have to take to the web instead.

Good luck; and I hope this information helps answer your question(s).

~ Kem Eyo

ONE ADDITIONAL PIECE OF INFORMATION: "I cannot afford to pay" is almost never a viable defense to a debt.

The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship between the individual posting the question and the attorney providing the answer.

Mark as helpful

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics