A residential land is registered to my name in 1973.

Asked over 1 year ago - Gurdon, AR

A residential land is registered to my name in 1973. my brother is living in the same land. i have paid for 3/4 parts while as my brother for only 1/4. but now he wants full 50 50 share. All papers are registered to my name . can he get that

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Justin Edward Downum

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . More information is needed here. Did you buy the property in your name alone? Is your brother on the title as a Joint Tenant or Tenant in Common? Did you inherit the property or purchase it? How long has your brother been living there? Was the arrangement originally intended to be a rental agreement or some sort of ownership deal? What has he paid 1/4 of - taxes, insurance, maintenance, etc?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,862 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,862 answers this week

2,728 attorneys answering