A question about retainers for child custody
Seattle, WA
Viewed 59 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Child Custody
Flag as objectionable
I make too much money for free or low cost legal assistance, but barely make enough money to get by. I don't make enough money to come up with a retainer for a lawyer and I need one now. I need a lawyer who will accept a retainer in the form of monthly payments of about $500 a month, possibly more once my child support gets reinstated. Their father has been physically and emotionally abusive to my children. I deparately want to protect them. Where can someone in my situation turn? I don't have anyone who can loan me the money and since my separation my credit has taken a real hit, so getting a loan is probably not an option. Thank you.
Answers (1)Jonathan William Milstein
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 2 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
There are a few places that you can turn to in King County. You can call the King County Bar Association as they have a referral program that can put you in touch with an attorney and they also have a few programs that you may qualify for for a free attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Child custody issues with 2 year ols Previous question: Do I have a lawsuit case against the town , drilling company or prior homeowner? |