Skip to main content

A police report was filed for harrassment, it is now in the proscutors office, what happens next?

Millville, NJ |
Filed under: Criminal defense

I received a call from the office after the report was filed, indicating to stop contact that if i contiued to call then I am open for a complaint to be filed. I did not make anymore contact what happens next? I live in Pennsylvania and this person lives in New jersery

Attorney Answers 4

Posted

You do not provide enough information. Is there an existing FRO (restraining order)? Is this a harassment charge or a contempt of the existing TRO or FRO? Harassment is a petty disorderly persons offense. To go to the county prosecutor this would have to be a contempt charge. The town prosecutor usually does not get involved in the charging process. Call my office with more information for a telephone consultation.

Mark as helpful

2 comments

Asker

Posted

there are no FRO. The call i received was from the police office taking the report. When I called the police sattion to get a copy of the report, they told me that it ws in the prosecutors office, and i would have to call there to get a copy of the report. I was told if i had further conatct that i was open for a complaint of harrassement to be filed. this info came from the police officer that called me.

Mark M Cheser

Mark M Cheser

Posted

Again, iI do not understand why the prosecutor would have a petty disorderly persons offense. Town prosecutors do not normally weigh in on these things. Therefore i do not think you have much to worry about if there are no more events. mark cheser In a message dated 7/10/2011 11:30:28 A.M. Eastern Daylight Time, avvomail@avvo.com writes: (http://www.avvo.com/?utm_campaign=hp&utm_content=header&utm_medium=email&utm_source=notification) _Find a Lawyer_ (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-lawyer?utm_campaign=fal&utm_content=header&utm_medium=email&utm_source=notification) | _Find a Doctor_ (http://www.avvo.com/find-a-doctor?utm_campaign=fad&utm_content=header&utm_medium=email&utm_source=notification) | _Avvo.com_ (http://www.avvo.com/?utm_campaign=hp&utm_content=header&utm_medium=email&utm_source=notificati on) Greetings, Someone has commented on your answer to question: a police report was filed for harrassment, it is now in the proscutors office, what happens next? Comment: there are no FRO. The call i received was from the police office taking the report. When I called the police sattion to get a copy of the report, they told me that it ws in the prosecutors office, and i would have to call there to get a copy of the report. I was told if i had further conatct that i was open for a complaint of harrassement to be filed. this info came from the police officer that called me. _View comment thread_ (http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/a-police-report-was-filed-for-harrassment--it-is-n-488813.html?utm_campaign=view&utm_content=c omment_notify&utm_medium=email&utm_source=notification#answer_731069) Or, reply to this email to add an additional comment. Thanks for participating on Avvo, The Avvo Team

Posted

It sounds like there are no charges pending, but could be if you make further contact. However, it is impossible to offer any advice or assessment based on the little information you provided.

This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship and is based only on the limited information provided in the question.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Harassment is a disorderly persons offense. If you are charged this matter will be heard at the Municipal Court level. My advice to you is to refrain from contacting this person further. While its a disorderly person's offense, there are fines, possible jail time, and a conviction that would be on your record for five years before it could be expunged.

Disclaimer: The information here is general and not intended to be construed as legal advice or form an attorney-client relationship. For specific advice contact a qualified attorney. James R. Fridie III Esq. The Fridie Law Group LLC 200 Campbell Drive, Suite 226 Willingboro, NJ 08046 (856) 505-8610 Office (856) 513-2810 Fax (609) 367-4688 Cell FLG@fridielawgroup.com If you found this information helpful please click the thumbs up icon below.

Mark as helpful

Posted

From what you say it does not appear that an actual criminal complaint has been filed against you, and that you were warned to cease whatever behavior or else a complaint would be issued. If you do get a complaint against you then please contact my office for a free consultation. Thank you.
Sincerely yours, -Ronald Aronds, Esq.-

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

thank you I will do that

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics