A police charges some Condo Board M. for misdemeanor crime.When State sand notice does it must appears Condo and persons name?

When a police officer charges some Condo Board Member for misdemeanor crime. When the State sand a notice to appear in court. The notice must specify Condo and persons name?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

John Patrick Guidry II

John Patrick Guidry II Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
The State is not charging a "condo" entity, the State is only charging an individual citizen, thus there is no need to mention the 'condo assn' in the notice to appear, just the person's name is all that is required.

Take Care,
0 0
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
I would recommend that you consult with an attorney prior to appearing in court. Your question suggests that the allegations relate to your duties as a member of the board? In any event, you will obtain the best advice about how to handle the matter if you (or the person who has been charged) consults confidentially with an attorney.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard