a picture of our boat was used in a magazine advertisement under WA law are we entitled to compensation

photo use for profit: A picture of our boat was taken while in a boatyard for repairs. It was used for an article in Nor'westing magazine and for the boatyards advertisement. We had no idea this was being done and no permission given. Is there anything which we can do at this point?

H. Miller
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Oscar Michelen

Oscar Michelen

Contributor Level 7
Not really. If the boatyard gave permission then that will likley be enough as you r boat being in the picture was merely incidental. You also had no expectation of privacy when you placed it at the yard for repair
1 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Medical Malpractice Resources