A photo was taken of the outside of my business and posted on a website that I do not approve of. How can I have it removed?

A photo was taken of the outside of my business. It has been posted on a website that charges a membership to provide details if the business conducts illicit activities. My business does not do this type of thing, but being on this site will attract the wrong type of customers to my business. How can I force him to remove the photo and references to my business - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Daniel Nathan Ballard

Contributor Level 7
As you know, protecting the reputation of your business is very important. The assertion -- or even the implication -- that your business is involved in illegal activities harms that reputation. Assuming your business is not involved in illegal activities then the website owner is most likely engaging in "trade libel."

What to do about it? You obviously need to contact the website owner and ask him or her to remove all references to your business. That contact should be made by your own lawyer. If reason does not prevail, then you and your lawyer have two ways to "force" the website owner to comply: file a lawsuit and convince the judge that the website owner is engaging in trade libel or contact the company that is hosting the website and persuade it that the website owner is violating the company's terms of service and that the website should be taken down. Your own lawyer needs to decide which route, if either, is appropriate.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.