A personal injury suit has been filed. I was driving a company vehicle but I am the only one named on the lawsuit, am I liable?

I was in the center turn lane preparing to turn into a parking lot when a car came across traffic from a private drive and I hit them. I was cited for improper lane usage but the ticket was later dropped. I work for a large notable company and I was driving a company vehicle. However I am the only one named on the lawsuit, does this mean I am personally liable? Will my company's insurance protect me? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
What you don't say is whether you were at work within the scope of work when you caused the injury and did the property damage? That is the key to knowing whether or not the large notable company might or might not be a defendant.

Contact your insurance company to put it on notice, too. Without knowing more no further observation is possible.

Good luck.

God bless you.

Get a good lawyer so you can answer for your situation, but still be able to move on with life.

You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-choose-a-lawyer-for-you

You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-tell-my-lawyer

Too many variable exist to predict the outcome. Good luck to you.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline in your state and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
3 0
Edgardo Rafael Baez

Edgardo Rafael Baez

Contributor Level 8
If you were performing your duties as an employee, then the answer should be yes. Contact your HR department or legal department at the company.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard