A person was jailed for 2nd degree burglary, giving false info to a pawn broker, and theft. this person remains in jail

Asked over 1 year ago - Wheat Ridge, CO

This person has earlier conviction for shoplifting. What can be expected at the preliminary hearing

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christopher Daniel Leroi

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The preliminary hearing will just likely have the lead detective testify to a bunch of hearsay to establish the minimum requirements to show that the person is correctly charged with 2nd degree burglary and giving false information to a pawnbroker (the felonies). I don't know if the theft is a felony or not. Most preliminary hearings are cake walks for the prosecution and very few cases do not make it through the PH stage. This person definitely needs an attorney, if he does not already have one. This case could easily be plea bargained down to much lesser charges.

    The information provided in this answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. If you are interested in... more
  2. Charles Patrick Greenwood

    Contributor Level 15

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The previous answer is correct but that's only the case if it goes to hearing. Most cases do not because doing so only hurts the person's case, gives the DA a chance to see how their witnesses testify in advance, and will result in the same ruling from the judge 99.99% of the time. If this person's attorney advises him to waive the prelim, this person probably should.

  3. John Palmer Waters

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If they're prelim eligible, you can expect the defense attorney to pepper the police detective with many questions as to both 1) the veracity of his report and 2) depth of his investigation. The key to a good prelim is to plant seeds of doubt in front of the judge so that the criminal allegations don't rise to the level of probable cause. Thus, the case will be dismissed. Good luck, John.

Related Topics

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Criminal charges for burglary

Burglary is entering a structure illegally with intent to commit another crime, typically theft. Conviction is possible even without committing the other crime.

Jeremy S Geigle

First Degree Burglary Charges

The type of punishment handed down for a burglary offense in Arizona depends on the severity of the crime. First degree burglary can be charged as a class 3 felony for non-residential... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,564 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,564 answers this week

2,914 attorneys answering