Skip to main content

A person caught in shoplifting at jc penney and put to class B misdemeanor on H1B visa in how will this impact his H1 &stamping?

Frisco, TX |

Dear Sir/Madam,
How does a shoplifting class B misdemeanor charge affect H1 B visa holder, stamping and new H1 and if Greencard is filed in future how will it impact? what shall this person do to get records expunge, bring it down to class-C or Deferred Adjudication or what else is best? Can this person re-enter usa or will there be problem during stamping or port of entry? Can this person join another employer while he has not received the 1st court date or final judgement?what should be best course of action now? Can an immigration attorney provide certain documents that will help this person in finding jobs,stamping, POE,GC etc etc?Please advice what to do?

Attorney Answers 2


  1. The conviction could render you deportable. Expungements do not work for immigration purposes.

    You should retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts and advise you accordingly.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship.


  2. You need to consult with a local experienced immigration attorney. The attorney will need to analyze the Texas shoplifting statute to determine if it is a crime involving moral turpitude. Furthermore, your entire history has to be analyzed to determine the impact of such conviction on your immigration status. Good luck.

Immigration topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics