Skip to main content

A payday loan has been calling my place of employment over 200 times in the past 3 hours. they are calling the main and direct

New York, NY |

Cash Advance America Bryan Scott and Steve Adams Steve gave me (433) 533-1037 Bryan gave me (443) 533-1037 3 charges – owe $1286.00 will settle for $883.00 or sue Steve left vm on 10/28/2013. Steve initially said he was from the Investigation Office of Maryland. Told me not to be concerned with his title, company name and address. Called back from my cell phone and got hung up on several times. Finally spoke to Bryan and told him to sue me and I will do the same. Neither would give me their company address.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Pay Day Loans are illegal in New York

http://www.nyc.gov/html/ofe/html/help/tips_payday.shtml. Please report it to the New York State Banking Department by calling 1-877-BANK-NYS (2265-697) or visiting www.banking.state.ny.us

You should also consider using the Avvo find a lawyer function to locate an attorney who represents clients in Fair Debt Collection Practices Act cases to explain your rights and what can be done about this.

Good Luck

Answering this question does not create an attorney-client relationship between us. The answer given is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for contacting an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction and obtaining legal advice from such an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Posted

PayDay loans are not enforcible in New York because their interest rates always exceed the usuary limit. Tell to leave you alone or you wil report them to the Attorney General's Office.

I am a former federal and State prosecutor and have been doing criminal defense work for over 17 years. I was named to the Super Lawyers list as one of the top attorneys in New York for 2012 and 2013. No more than 5 percent of the lawyers in the state are selected by Super Lawyers. Martindale-Hubbell has given me its highest rating - AV Preeminent - in the areas of Criminal Law, Personal Injury, and Litigation. According to Martindale-Hubbell”AV Preeminent is a significant rating accomplishment - a testament to the fact that a lawyer's peers rank him or her at the highest level of professional excellence." Fewer than 8% of attorneys achieve an AV Preeminent rating. I also have the highest ranking – “superb” – on Avvo. The above answer, and any follow up comments or emails is for informational purposes only and not meant as legal advice.

Mark as helpful

Posted

Are these people the originating loan location, or are they a third party debt collector? What you're described could potentially be an FDCPA violation, and you should speak with an attorney experienced in that area of law for a consult. N.Y. GBS. LAW § 601 also prohibits anyone trying to collect a debt, including any organization that claims you owe them money, from harassing you, or disclosing a debt that they don't have a judgment for to your employer. Again, an attorney experienced in this area of law may be able to help you in this situation.

Good luck, obviously this must be extremely frustrating.

The information provided herein should not be considered legal advice, and is provided for informational and discussion purposes only. No attorney-client relationship is created through this communication. You should always seek the advice of an experienced attorney and not rely on what people on the Internet, whether they are attorneys or not, tell you for informational purposes. If you're interested in retaining my services, please contact me at 516-308-2480.

Mark as helpful

Business topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics