Expert Advice When You Need It Most

A paramedic student was taking his final test. The student cut his hand on equipment he needed to use and failed.

The studen claims the instructor was neglegent on showing how to use the equipment and wants to retest. Knowing how to use the equipment was part of the test.

Additional information
In the ems field there is certain equipment that you have to know and be competant using,With the student cutting his hand because he did not know how to properly use it and unable to do the required test, does he have a basis to sue or do the requirements of the test over rule any legal action he can take. This is a question for an instructors course i am taking
Save

Attorney answers (2)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
I do not know of a law in my jurisdiction that protects one's right to a job based on the ability to use equipment.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Reputation Level 13
Being able to re-take a test would be more along the lines of a contractual argument, while suing for the negligent training and supervision would be a tort claim for negligence. You could bring either claim, and neither would have any guarantee of success.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now