A package was sent to my house containing marijuana. I denied the package....and was not arrested. The dea tried to get me to accept it and tell them who it was from..they had no warrant i was not read rights, cuffed, or arrested, they are now calling my phone to get me to claim the package and cooperate to find the source..this happened on tuesday..where do i stand? Attorney answers (4)
You need to invoke your right to remain silent. Then you should contact a local attorney right away to avoid any problems in the future. This may be an entrapment scenario but there is way too little information and only sitting down with an attorney in your area could advise on that. If the feds have you as a target or a subject then you need to be wary but the best way to find that out is through your attorney. Are you getting the hint: talk to a local attorney.
Craig Epifanio 4 people marked this answer as good
Howard Woodley Bailey, licensed in New Jersey
David Perry Davis, licensed in New Jersey
Add comment
I agree with Mr. Epifanio, just not in the same order. Immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer and get him/her retained. Since you have not been charged yet, the pre-charging fee should not be too excessive. The lawyer can then invoke your right to remain silent and send the DEA, the US Atty Office and all other agencies that may be involved in an investigation or prosecution a written invocation of your right to remain silent, stating that you will not knowingly waive the right without your lawyer being physically present with you, etc., since you appear to be a target of their investigation.
DISCLAIMER This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney advertising. Rather, it is offered solely for information purposes. Since the facts of each case are different, it is critical to consult with qualified counsel with whom information can be shared and assessed under an attorney-client privilege, so that competent advice can be obtained on which you can make informed decisions.
I agree with the other answers 100% -- and when you've got three lawyers saying the same thing, we're probably on the right track.
The stakes are simply too high. I often try to help people who can't afford counsel in family or civil matters, but you just can't play with this -- depending on how much pot was in the package, the repercussions are, well, scary. If you can't find an attorney to consult with for free -- come up with the $ to pay the consultation fee and speak to an attorney. There's an attorney named Jay Hamill who I refer people to in Essex - Google him.
I agree with the other answers 100% -- and when you've got three lawyers saying the same thing, we're probably on the right track.
The stakes are simply too high. I often try to help people who can't afford counsel in family or civil matters, but you just can't play with this -- depending on how much pot was in the package, the repercussions are, well, scary. If you can't find an attorney to consult with for free -- come up with the $ to pay the consultation fee and speak to an attorney. There's an attorney named Jay Hamill who I refer people to in Essex - Google him. |