A organization in Phoenix AZ is offering me a job for the post of Account Sales Manager, H1B visa Takes How much Time?

Asked 10 months ago - Phoenix, AZ

What are the steps which the organization need to follow for my H1-B visa?, What are the chances of getting this Visa? and how much time it will take.
I did MBA (2-year Post Graduate degree) & B.Com (2-Year Graduate Degree) from Pakistan
I want to calculate my chance of success of getting H1B visa?
Secondly, if I got visa in April,2014 session when I can go to US?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Talk to the company's immigration lawyer. They are paid to answer your questions. Hire an immigration attorney of your choice for second opinion.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Wendy Renee Whitt

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The earliest you can begin working on an H-1B visa is October 2014. Your employer will need to hire an immigration attorney to prepare the case. I recommend you start right away, as the first week of April is likely to be the latest date you could file and have a chance at approval.

    No one will be able to calculate your chance of success without discussing the case with your employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,814 answers this week

3,188 attorneys answering