Skip to main content

A NYCHA tenant has 4 unauthorized tenants, who are newly released felons. Can they be evicted? Charges?

New York, NY |

NYCHA disallows felons, after 6 years they may be considered.

Attorney Answers 2


need more details and a clearer more cohesive question.

This e-mail may contain confidential or privileged information. If you are not the intended recipient, please notify the sender immediately by return e-mail and delete this e-mail and all copies and attachments. If you are not the intended recipient, or the employee or agent responsible for delivering the message to the intended recipient, you are hereby notified that any dissemination, distribution or copying of this communication is strictly prohibited. IRS Circular 230 Notice: Unless specifically stated otherwise, any tax advice contained in this communication (including any attachments) is not intended or written to be used, and cannot be used, for the purpose of (i) avoiding penalties under the Internal Revenue Code or (ii) promoting, marketing or recommending to another party any transaction or matter addressed herein. Unless specifically stated otherwise, this communication shall not be deemed to be legal or tax advice, and no attorney-client relationship shall be deemed to have been created.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


Dear Neighbor:

Your belief would support a notion that the tenant allowing other persons (felons recently released, or otherwise) in the apartment is in violation of the occupancy agreement and is subject to either administrative proceedings for a lease violation and termination and or to a direct lawsuit for eviction in Housing Court.

The penalties are extreme for a tenant caught in the wrong.

Read the information at the link:

If your interest is a safe building and you know of a condition that may be dangerous due to a tenant's behavior, do you feel comfortable passing this information on by yourself, or believe you need an attorney to do so?

Good luck.

The answer provided to you is in the nature of general information. The general proposition being that you should try to avoid a bad outcome if you can.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

2 lawyers agree




Yes, thank you. This situation does create an unsafe situation. Thank you. I have begun to speak with management. She has lived her for 20 years, her 8 children, now adults. At least 4 of them are newly out of prison and live in her large apt. as 'unauthorized tenants'. One or more are violent. She denies they are there. They have keys and claim that that is their apt. Mgmt is lkg into it. Thank you.

Steven Warren Smollens

Steven Warren Smollens


OK. Good luck.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics