A nurse in a hospital removed my fathers CPAP oxygen mask at night to kill him, my mother caught her. What do you do?

Asked 8 months ago - North Hollywood, CA

Flag

My father was very ill with pneumonia and was on a CPAP machine forcing oxygen into him. A nurse tip toed into the room and removed his strapped on mask then left. My mother was sleeping in a bed next to him and saw what happened and got up and replaced the mask. What steps should be taken?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 14, 2012 10:47. File a complaint with the local police department. Then contact the nursing board and file a complaint against the nurse. Then file a complaint with the Dept. Of Managed Health Care and any agency that regulates the hospitals.

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered September 14, 2012 12:42. Raise the alarm. Report the incident to the charge nurse, the nursing supervisor, risk management, and the attending physician. However, be forewarned: your entire allegation is based on something only your mother witnessed and it occurred at night. Everyone you tell will (1) be blown away by the strangeness of it; (2) react first by be suspicious as to whether your mother's account is reliable ("Did she dream that this happened?")

    You will likely never be able to hold the nurse accountable because of the lack of evidence and the lack of an injury to your father. However, to protect your father over the next few days, you need to sound the alarm and also stay with him at bedside.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered September 14, 2012 10:44. What you are describing is not malpractice, it is an intentional act that may be criminal. First, your mother should report it to the hospital and second, should consider reporting it to the police and/or prosecuting attorney.

    This answer is provided as a public service for informational purposes only. Providing this information does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary