Skip to main content

A Number on I-485...

Kansas City, MO |

I just noticed that when I wrote N/A on the A Number box for my wife in form I-485 only zeros appear. She doesn't have an A Number... Will the zeros create any trouble?

Attorney Answers 1


Do not write anything if your wife does not have an A number.

The immigration will assign her an A number when the receipt notice is sent to you.

You are welcome to use the link provided below.


Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Immigration topics

Recommended articles about Immigration

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics