Skip to main content

A notice to all unknown occupants

Calumet Park, IL |
Filed under: Real estate

The sheriff came to evict me on 8/1/11, but didn't because my son lives here with me. He's 20yrs old & not on the lease, but did help to pay rent. He was given an unknown occupants notice to sign & told to file a petition for legal claim to possession because he was never served in the case. The form states he has to do this within 7 days of the date of the notice, including holidays & weekends. The notice is dated 8/1/11. He is filing the petition with the help of a lawyer on 8/8/11 @ 8:30AM. Will the sheriff be out to evict on that same morning? If we are in court, will they just put our stuff out on the street?

Attorney Answers 1


Ask the lawyer.

Mark as helpful

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics