A Notary
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 17 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I have an issue concerning a Notarized contract. I am 18 and my biological father passed away the begining of July/2008 (I was about to turn 17 on July 27, 2008), when that happened I started getting social security until my 18th birthday (July 27, 2009) and my biological mother signed a notary (I beleive it was to sign all of the money from his life insurance and will or whatever not over), but I know that I did not sign the notary with her. Now my biological grandmother and sister from his side are riding me about signing this notary, do I have to sign it and what actions can I take because at this moment they are saying that I do not have any legal rights to anything and they are going to give me $5,000 to sign.....what should I do???
Answers (1)Stephen J. O'Brien
This attorney is licensed in Pennsylvania.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I can't follow your question. look at the contract. If you weren't 18 at the time it was executed, then you did not have the capacity to execute it, unless it was for essentials of living. The fact that they are pushing so hard for you to sign now, seems to raise the question that they want you to place the life insurance money into some investment that will put restrictions on it for a longer time. Which isn't a bad idea. But, I'd have to see the contract so review further.
If you want to contact my office you can call 412-788-7560. We do charge hourly fees for reviewing contacts. Thank you. |