A neighborhood HOA proceeded with the installation of tennis court lights

A neighborhood HOA proceeded with the installation of tennis court lights without obtaining written waivers from the adjacent homes giving them permission to do so. The HOA did send out a ballot to all residents to vote on this expenditure. In accordance with HOA bi-laws 51% of the residents cast a ballot of which two-thirds approved this capital improvement. One of the adjacent homes did not want these lights installed and has filed an injunction with the intent to sue the HOA . Who has the better case? The HOA or the resident? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Georgia
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.