Skip to main content

A neighbor next door hit my fence who is legally has to pay for my fence, the owner of the house, or the renters?

Louisville, KY |

They had a fight next door and the man angrily hit my mothers tree and fence, the tree is about to fall and part of fence is down. he did this with his car., from their yard. There is a police report. and he is in jail

Attorney Answers 1


Your neighbor caused the damage, not the landlord. So you would have to sue them to recover your damages.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics