A mold consultant found toxic mold growing in my apartment what can I do
Asked in Cameron Park, CA - almost 4 years
Samples were collected and a mold report was done along with a reccomendation that we evacuate. An engineer stated that Mold was due directly to water runoff ponding behind my apt walls. All my possesions stored on the floor were soaked and now covered with mold. Many valuable items were also destroyed by water and subsequent mold growth,
Attorney Answers (1)
1 lawyer agreed with this answer
Davis Business Attorney
Helpful Votes
This number indicates those (non-lawyer) users who found this answer to be helpful.
Best Answer
This answer was chosen by the asker.
Second, you should call your local code enforcement and have someone come to the property to document all code violations.
Third, document your attempts to have the landlord remedy the situation. Also compile a list of names of people who might have know about the water damage and/or mold prior to your tenancy.
Fourth, take pictures of all water and mold at the property.
Fifth, if you are exhibiting symptoms while living at the home you must see a specialized doctor including, but not limited to, an allergist, toxicologist and/or pulmonologist (depending on your symptoms).
Finally, call an attorney who specializes in mold/toxic tort litigation. These cases are extremely complicated and must be worked up in the proper way.
Related Questions
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - over 2 years ago
Received 1 answer
-
Can my apartment leasing agency change my lease amount after I have signed?
Asked in Ashburn, VA - about 1 month ago
Received 1 answer
-
Asked in Ashburn, VA - 7 months ago
Received 1 answer
Not what you're looking for?
Find more Landlord & Tenant legal Q&A's
Or ask your own question to get more personalized answers.
Ask a Lawyer