A merchant closed her business without notification keeping all products from several vendors.

We have been unable to locate her. What can we do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Andrew Pavlinski

Andrew Pavlinski

Contributor Level 6
You will need to begin to take legal action. This may involve a lien, a lawsuit, or other process. Depending on the facts of your situation you may not need to find the person to pursue some legal recourse. If you decide to file a lawsuit, you will need notice on the person for a judgment to be entered. It would be best for you to speak with an attorney about the details.

This response is informational and not legal advice. Further, this response does not establish an attorney client relationship.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
25 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Kenneth Evan Chyten
Contributor Level 6
11 answers, 4 legal guides
3.
Michael Douglas Goforth
Contributor Level 6
17 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard