a Medical assistant gives a patient some med.the Dr. did not order this time is this a civil or a criminal case
Illinois
Viewed 76 times.
Posted 3 months ago in Medical Malpractice
Flag as objectionable
I need to find out if this is a civil or criminal case
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Andrew Pavlinski
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Well, it definately could be a civil case. There is the possibility there may be criminal charges, as well. There is really not enough detail to answer more than that.
Howard Woodley Bailey
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with my colleague's assessments, that this could be both, based on the entire set of facts. Good luck.
Disclaimer This information is offered for informational purposes only, as I do not practice law in your State. It is not intended as legal advice and you should not rely upon it to decide how to resolve this issue. No Attorney-Client relationship is intended or established by this response. You are faced with a situation where you need to consult with an experienced defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions as to how to resolve this issue. Salim John Sheikh
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with all on this one.
Depending on the SPECIFIC facts of the situation there may be a criminal charges and a civil suit. More information would be useful. Michael J. Helfand
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
When a healthcare provider is negligent, and their negligence causes you harm, it's a civil case. You would file a medical malpractice lawsuit. Not all medication errors are worth pursuing. It depends on the circumstances and the extent of your injuries. An experienced medical malpractice lawyer could help you figure this out.
|