A maritime question: Does a boat bought by a Canadian in the US need to be out of US waters for a time period to avoid marine...

Asked 4 months ago - San Diego, CA

Flag

I am Canadian. I bought a powerboat in FL and would like to cruise it back to Victoria BC Canada. I had 90 days to get the boat out of FL and change the reginstration to Canadian in order to avoid a sales tax there. Then I called San Diego customs to understand how I could get a cruising permit in order to spend some time cruising in California before going up to coast to Canada. I was told the boat has to be out of US waters at least 6 months before I can get a cruising permit as a Canadian and if not, I could be charged sales tax in California. Is that true? Feedback from any marine lawyers appreciated.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 10

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 04, 2013 13:45. It appears that this question was also posted and received answers here: http://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/california-sa...

    Matthew Blair
    www.chakmakislaw.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary