a mans common law wife is sueing for divorce n half of everything. why is he not just responsible for his 3kids?

They never legally were married only by common law. When does a common law marriage say that she is entitled ? they have been together off more than they have been on. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Stephen J. O'Brien

Stephen J. O'Brien

Contributor Level 7
It really depends on whether they have a valid common law marriage. If the common law marriage is not valid then such is a defense to teh divorce complaint. If a valid common law marriage does exist then a divorce is necessary to terminate the union. A valid common law marriage will create the same rights as a formal marriage.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard