A manager starts a verbal altercation with an employee - can the company fire the employee with no pay or unemployment benefit?

In NJ - A friend of mine gave three weeks notice to his employer in writing a few days ago. Today, his manager yells at him over the phone for a mistake he made, he approaches the manager to complain about the tone of voice that she used, she tells him she had no time to talk to him about it. He insists on taking a few minutes to express his feelings and she laughs in his face. He looses his temper and yelled at the manager to not to talk to him for the rest of his employment term. She sends him home for the day and gets a call later from his boss that he was fired with no pay or unemployment benefit. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Daniel T. Silverman

Daniel T. Silverman

Contributor Level 5
Unemployment benefits are not up to the employer. The Department of Labor, Unemployment Commission makes that determiantion. However, the bigger issue is that your fried gave 3 weeks notice. If you voluntarily quit you are not eligible for unemployment benefits. Your friend may benefit from consulting with an employment law attorney who also advises on unemployment applications and fact findings.

DISCLAIMER:
I am NOT your attorney. An attorney-client relationship has NOT been created. The above is NOT legal advice and has been provided for informational purposes only.
0 0
Herbert J Tan

Herbert J Tan

Contributor Level 7
Your friend voluntarily resigned. At the most, he would be eligible for benefits up to that point.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Financial Markets And Services Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard