A man and wife both have social security benifits. and the man passes. How does this effect the wifes benifits?

Does she then receive the mans benifits? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
There is a very simple way to find out the exact answer, contact Social Security direct at 1-800-772-1213.
0 0
Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Felice Adrienne Brodsky

Contributor Level 5
If his was higher than her benefit and she meets other requirements, than yes, she can get a benefit that is equal to his benefit. She does not get both of their benefits, just the higher of the two.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.