A lending co. took 3,ooo.oo up front for a 150,000.00 loan. Now the lending co is no where to be found. ? what can I do.

Asked almost 4 years ago - Chicago, IL

I tried to barrow money,the lender assure me they would lend me the cash but they needed 3,000.00 up frot = DID now the person is no where to be found.All of the addresses He put down were ficticius. what can I do...thanks. do I need a lawyer,can I sue the company,bank and the individual ??

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Report the scam to the police. Perhaps their investigation will help. Then, once you know where and how to find the company, report their conduct to the state's attorney.

    As to whether you may sue or not, more details are needed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,404 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,404 answers this week

2,976 attorneys answering