A legal claimant service claims they have found bonds in my deceased fathers name, a $700 fee for recovery.... sound legit?

Asked over 2 years ago - Meadville, PA

Claimant service says it will pay costs and expenses excluding taxes and fiduciary comissions, to recover. May cancel agreement at any time without penalty or obligation, within 3 days of the date which I execute the agreement.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy Patrick Brennan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Take a look at the State Treasury website first. Often you find items there that have been unclaimed. I recently made a transfer there and it only requires a few papers.

    http://www.patreasury.gov/Unclaimed/Search.html

  2. Robert V Cornish Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The PA website and links to those of other states, Puerto Rico and Canada may be found at www.naupa.org.

    While a service such as this may be legitimate, the states generally require some affirmative documentation that you are entitled to recover the funds, plus a death certificate and account documentation if you can find it.

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,048 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,048 answers this week

3,427 attorneys answering