A leaseholder has a guest staying that is making the other roommate uncomfortable. What can I do as landlord?

Asked 4 months ago - Dallas, GA

Flag

I have a rental property that each of the 2 bedrooms is leased and there is common living area. One of the roommates (#1) is complaining that the other's (#2) boyfriend this there, even when roommate #2 is not. I have asked roommate #2 about it, but she says boyfriend is not there when she isn't. Today roommate #1 notified me that #2 is not there but boyfriend is. Is there anything I can do? I asked that they talk about it together, but they just don't get along well. There is a clause for "quiet enjoyment". I don't really want to evict her, as she pays rent on time and this is the only issue. Thanks for any advise.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered February 03, 2013 14:53. I understand you do not want to evict one of the tenants but you have an obligation to provide quiet enjoyment to the other tenant. If one of them has guests that are disrupting the other tenant you need to advise that tenant that there are rules that have to be followed.

    This is not intended to create an attorney client relationship and none is to be implied either. You must contact... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered February 03, 2013 13:07. Does the lease have a provision for guests? An attorney can review the lease in its entirety and advise you accordingly with respect to any remedies and proper notice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary