A lawyer told me i have to be 21 years old to become a citizen, is that right?

Asked over 1 year ago - Noel, MO

ive heard it was 18 years old.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . 18 ... but, it can be less in special situations. Consult with an attorney to evaluate your case if your parents are, or will becoming US Citizens soon.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  2. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . No. If you meet the requirements, you can apply on your own from your 18th birthday on

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues on this.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,025 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,025 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering