A landlord in Los Angeles, CA wants to charge rent plus 2 deposits is this legal?

The house I want to rent in Los Angeles. The landlord wants first months rent of $1,100 plus $2,200 for two times the security as a security deposit. Is this legal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Frances Miller Campbell

Frances Miller Campbell Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
It is not only legal, it is normal! If the unit is furnished, the landlord can charge three times the amount of rent for a security deposit.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard