A interstate moving company disappeared with my furniture and household goods, what can I do?

Asked over 1 year ago - Santa Fe, NM

I contacted with a interstate moving company to transport my things from Philadelphia to New Mexico. We agreed to a price with a binding estimate contract. The company demanded more money and would not deliver my things. They have now disappeared with all my goods and has not contacted me . What can I do to get my things back or for the company to pay me for my loss. I have also already paid them $900.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Stephen D Aarons

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . You could contact the consumer fraud division of the NM Attorney General in Santa Fe.

    Visit webpage for contact information at www.aarons.org

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,048 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,048 answers this week

3,207 attorneys answering