A hospital in washington state caused an infection, then repeatedly told the patient they're going to die, comfort care only,

Asked almost 2 years ago - Burlington, WA

family and patient disagree even though patient does have a long time blood condition, yet they still go ahead and administer medications that have major contradictions, labels advise against giving to anyone over 65, harm will far out do any benefit, and side effects kill the patient, what recourse does family have? Is it civil or criminal? Standard of care was way out of balance, prudent doctors would not have gone so far, to such drastic measures to cure an infection, equivalent to using a cannon to kill a fly! To the grieving family, this was nothing more than a hospital, it's doctors, risk mgmt and ethics panel taking advantage of the assisted suicide law to cover up their own deliberate wrongful death and malpractice.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. George Costas Andriotis

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The family needs to hire a Medical Malpractice attorney to review all the records and advise whether or not he/she feels there's a claim worth pursuing. Did the deceased leave behind a spouse or dependent children will be a consideration for the attorney. This would be a civil claim. If you believe the actions were done intentionally which would make them criminal than I would call the local authorities.

  2. Joseph Jonathan Brophy

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You are obviously, and appropriately very upset. However, your anger may be clouding your judgment. People do get infections in the hospital all the time. It may or may not be the fault of the health care providers. Some such infections are very serious indeed. There are few drugs - sometimes no drugs- that can treat them, and the drugs may have unavoidable side effects. It's not like using a cannon to shoot a fly, it's more like using an elephant gun to kill an elephant. At the end of the day, it's still the patient's choice what treatment to have. If the patient dies, it's the family's choice to consider any possible course of legal action. Calling up a lawyer now while the patient is in a health crisis is not going to help. Calling the District Atttorney right now is still less likely to help, in my opinion.

    Any opinions stated in response to Avvo questions are based upon the facts stated in the question. Responses to... more
  3. Chris Matthew Limberopoulos

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hospital born infections are common. They represent a great threat to elderly and infirm patients.
    However, this does mean you have a case. To know whether there has been a deviation causing damages and death, you need to consult with a local malpractice lawyer. Use the Find A Lawyer Tab.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Wrongful death and personal injuries

Wrongful death lawsuits can be filed if someone’s death is thought to be the fault of another person or business, either intentionally or because of negligence.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

18,149 answers this week

2,372 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

18,149 answers this week

2,372 attorneys answering