A guy hit my car & was going to leave, but I was able to stop him. He wants me to go to his guy for an estimate.
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 12 times.
Posted 19 days ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
A guy hit my bumper & was going to do a hit & run, but the security guard ran out to let me know my car was hit & I was able to stop him. I have the whole thing on video. He only had a CA license, no insurance or registration (NJ plates). I went to the dealership & got an estimate. The guy wants me to go to his guy to get an estimate (the friend is doing him a favor & won't charge labor). Do I have to go to his guy or will another bodyshop estimate be fine? The estimate for the bumper work is $1,000. If I go to court & he has a low estimate from his friend's body shop is the judge going to award me that low amount considering it's his friend who is doing him a favor? I don't think that it'd be a fair estimate for the work to be done if I choose to take my car elsewhere.
Answers (2)Michael Douglas Goforth
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
Get a couple of estimates and let him pay the lower one. Forget about his friend's estimate. If he doesn't pay , file in small court and let the judge decide which of your 2 estimates the guy will pay. Better yet, fix your car then present the receipt to the judge.
Brian Richard Dinday
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 19 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
I sit as a Small Claims judge on occasion, and I do not believe any judge would make you accept his friend's valuation over your own independent, objective estimates. The party at fault has already proved to you that he cannot be trusted, so don't.
Back to Search Results
Next question: 18 U.S.C. Section 242 Deprivation of Rights Under the Color of Law Previous question: plz need help |