Skip to main content

A groomer injured my dog at a pet store can i sue

Cherry Hill, NJ |

the groomer was cutting my dog ear and sliced a piece of meat from his ear the manager and i took dog to animal hospital now he has a noticeable piece of ear gone

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

I am sorry to hear how terrible you poor dog has been treated.
In NY where I practice the law treats animals and pets as nothing mortuan propeerty

You may be able to bring a case to small claims courts for damage to
your property, but you won't likely reover for you or your
dog's pain and suffering. You may also be able to collect for veterinary
bills and mess Good luck.

THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT IMPLY OR CREATE AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP IS IMPLIED OR CREATED BY RESPONDING OR FAILING TO RESPOND TO THIS RESPONSE. THIS RESPONSE DOES NOT PROVIDE LEGAL ADVICE. FOR LEGAL ADVICE, YOU SHOULD CONSULT AN ATTORNEY.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

I have the same issue Petco, any other suggestions. They need to held liable

Posted

Yes, you can sue, but if you win you won't recover more than vet bills. You should give the vet bills to the manager and ask that they reimburse you.

Mark as helpful

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics