A good criminal appeal lawyer that will work with fee for innocent man.
Greenville, GA
Viewed 202 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Appeals
Flag as objectionable
He was convicted of 2 counts aggravated child molestation-1 count aggravated sodomy and 1 count child molestation. He is innocent and if the jury would have listened to the evidence not just what he was charged with he would have been aquitted. I don't have much money but I will do what I have to, to pay what I can. Can anyone help me Please
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (4)Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I recommend that you contact your local state or county bar association for a referral to an attorney who may be able to assist you, including any local legal aid society or state-financed organizations. In California, for example, there are various "appellate projects" that provide legal services to individuals convicted of a crime.
Cynthia Russell Henley
This attorney is licensed in Texas.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Mr. Hanson's advice. In addition, you might try researching innocence projects. I know of several including one in New York, that are very reputable. Finally, you might try contacting a nearby law school. Many school, like the University of Houston, have innocence type projects where law students, who are supervised by a lawyer/professor, review evidence to determine if there can be a collateral attack made on a conviction. My understanding is if they accept the case, there is no charge.
Best, Cynthia Deirdre Lynn O'Connor
This attorney is licensed in Georgia and 2 other states.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Mercer Law School, Macon, GA has a habeas project run by Sarah Gerwig-Moore. They should be able to give you a referral if they can't handle the case. Also you should check with the Georgia Innocence Project, they only handle cases with DNA evidence - but they will know local lawyers to recommend.
Alan James Brinkmeier
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Appeal deadlines and appellate relief requests are very specific. This will be true in the appeal you described.
If you are represented by counsel the question you have should really be posed to him or her. You really have not provided sufficient information to answer your questions anyway. An online forum in not really the appropriate place to do this complex a problem, in any event. I join the others that have answered as I recommend that if you do not have an attorney, you should contact your local state or city bar association for a referral to an attorney experience in such matters. Good luck to you. NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question. |