A friend shipped an ounce of marijuana to me. The cops came and handcuffed me but didn't arrest me or give me a ticket.

Asked over 1 year ago - Milwaukee, WI

Flag

My friend is a legal user from california. The package was intercepted and the cops came and questioned me and took the little marijuana and pipes I had in the house but didn't arrest me or ticket me. They kept trying to get me to rat out people locally but I don't know anyone that sells here. They took my information and copied my phone and told me to be in contact with them in the next few weeks and my cooperation would determine my charge. I am really scared about being convicted of a drug offense. What can they do to me now, since I wasn't charged or arrested? What will likely happen?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 06, 2011 16:44. First, stop posting the facts of your case online. Anything posted online may be used against you in court. The prosecutor could figure out who you are based on your posts.

    You may still be charged and arrested. The potential charges against you depend on even more facts than you posted here (i.e., how much marijuana, how you intended to use the marijuana, etc.). The prosecutor has up to 3 years to charge you for a misdemeanor and up to 6 years to charge you for a felony.

    I represented a young man in a circumstance similar to yours. Because of the amount of marijuana involved, he was charged with felony possession as a party to a crime.

    I highly recommend you hire an attorney and STOP talking to the police. Here is an excellent, but lengthy, video on why:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wXkI4t7nuc

    Good luck!

  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered October 06, 2011 17:38. Ms. Missimer is right. Stop talking on a public forum and get a lawyer. I too have handled cases like yours. There is much that an attorney can do to help you. The sooner you get on the better.

  3. Contributor Level 13

    Answered October 06, 2011 21:26. Get a lawyer sir

  4. Contributor Level 20

    Answered October 06, 2011 16:01. They can still charge you. but there is a lot they would have to prove. Did you ask for the marijuana? Did you bring the box in - it soundsl like no? So, you never had possession. I do suggest you consult with an attorney, and go over the facts. Sometimes, an attorney can head off charges, especially on a case like this with significant flaws.

    We do not have a client/attorney relationship until you make an appointment, we discuss your case face to face, I... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary