Skip to main content

A friend of mine wants me to adopt her baby, she is 5 months pregnant and I live in Buffalo New York

Buffalo, NY |

She and I have printed and notarised a guardianship contract and also a Health Care Authorization. The plan, if all goes well, is that I will raise the baby as my own and adopt him or her.

Attorney Answers 2


You would have to wait until the child is born and then file for adoption in either the Surrogates court or the family court (if they do adoptions in your county). You should both have an attorney. I would advise you to seek legal advice immediately to decide how to proceed.

I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Mark as helpful


You need to consult an adoption attorney. This is not something you'll be able to handle on your own.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Child adoption topics

Recommended articles about Adoption

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics